Spanish Village Art Center Celebrates Park Team Members

Kristen Mihalko Balboa Park Cultural Partnership, One Park - One Team

Select artists in Spanish Village Art Center are celebrating Balboa Park staff and volunteers by generously offering 15% off artwork on Wednesday, October 24, and Thursday, October 25, from 11 AM to 7 PM. Over 50 artists are showing their appreciation for all the wonderful Balboa Park team members. This is a great opportunity to stock up on early holiday gifts at a discounted price!

*Present your Park I.D. to receive your discount.

Click here to download a flyer to print and share with your organization

Preview some available artwork below:

The list of participating artists:

  • Michael Heikkinen, Chalk Pastel Paintings (Patio)
  • Rosa Ruiz,  Leather, Jewelry, Acrylic Paintings (Patio)
  • Matthew Schmidt, Jewelry (Patio)
  • Bruce Swart,  Watercolor Paintings (Patio)
  • Marshall Upson, Jewelry/Lapidary (Patio)
  • Ramon Villon,  Jewelry (Patio)
  • Carol Foster,  Oil Paintings (Studio 1)
  • Joan Boyer,  Oil, Watercolor Paintings (Studio 2)
  • Denise Strahm,  Photography (Studio 2)
  • Daphne Gaylord, Mixed Media (Studio 3)
  • Mary-Ella Bowles Block, Prints, Photography, Gourds (Studio 6)
  • Paula Collins,  Clay Sculpture (Studio 6)
  • Michelle Gonzalez, Watercolor, Acrylic Paintings (Studio 6)
  • Dot Renshaw Oil, Pastel Paintings (Studio 6)
  • Elizabeth Woolrych, Pottery (Studio 6)
  • Mershid Arjmand, Jewelry (Studio 7)
  • Cyndy Campbell, Photography (Studio 7)
  • Brigid Delano,  Weaving (Studio 7)
  • Arleen Hammer, Gourd Art (Studio 7)
  • Grace Miller,  Fused Glass Wire Work (Studio 7)
  • Richard White,  Porcelain Pottery (Studio 7)
  • Jean Schindler,  Mixed Media (Studio 8)
  • Susan K. Smith, Digital Art (Studio 8)
  • Kathi Vargo,  Mixed Media (Studio 8)
  • Doug Snider,  Clay (Studio 15)
  • Mary E. Renner, Sands of time (Studio 16A)
  • Vicky DeLong,  Ceramic (Studio 16B)
  • Nadja Lancelot,  Silk and Dyes (Studio 16B)
  • Padgett Mason,  Acrylic Paintings (Studio 16B)
  • Michelle Montrose, Oil Paintings and Books (Studio 16B)
  • Nancy Scheuermann, Oil Paintings (Studio 16B)
  • Peggy Caballero, Mixed Media (Studio 18)
  • Art Glass Guild (all members) Glass (Studio 25)
  • Potters Guild (all members) Pottery (Studio 29)
  • Jan Hem,  Gourd Art (Studio 30)
  • Ellie Hitchcock,  Polymer Clay (Studio 30)
  • Lori Sandstrom, Acrylic/Canvas (Studio 30)
  • Sue Walker,  Precious Metal Clay (Studio 30)
  • Randi Hawkins,  Paper Collage, Mixed Media Paintings (Studio 31)
  • Mieko Anekawa, Paintings (Studio 32)
  • Lorrie DeNiro,  Bead Weaving (Studio 32)
  • Joyce Koenig,  Glass Jewelry (Studio 32)
  • Beth McClellan,  Polymer Art (Studio 32)
  • Elyse O’Connell, Abstract Paintings (Studio 32)
  • Adrienne Hulme, Photography (Studio 32)
  • Susan Ronan, Jewelry (Studio 33)
  • Judy Tweed, Jewelry (Studio 33)
  • Linda Iles, Jewelry (Studio 34A)
  • Rosario Wilke, Gourd Art & Shells (Studio 34A)
  • Danielle Deaton, Watercolor Paintingss (Studio 34B)
  • Mary Beth Jones, Silver Jewelry (Studio 34B)
  • Chet Wooding,  Serigraphs (Studio 34B)
  • Linda Lepeirs, Photography, Oil Paintings (Studio 34B)
  • Maureen King,  Jewelry, Copper Abstracts (Studio 35)
  • Judy Stinton,  Silk Clothing, Jewelry (Studio 37)
  • Darryl Clark,  Clay (Studio 39)
  • Beverly Hartgrave, Clay (Studio 39)
  • Rebecca Lowell, Basketry (Studio 39)
  • Pierre Bounaud, Ceramics (Studio 40)
  • Neal Evans,  Acrylic Paintings, Boxes (Studio 40)
  • Amy Morris,  Handmade Felt (Studio 40)
  • Mindy Turk,  Jewelry (Studio 40)
  • Gail Woods,  Polymer Clay (Studio 40)
  • Meisha Barbee,  Polymer Clay (Studio 41)
  • Rina Fehrensen, Blown Glass (Studio 41)
  • Steven Maddy,  Jewelry, Prints (Studio 41)